Friday, November 11, 2011

Giveaway + Interview with Kira Saito (Author of Bound)




Before I start with anything. I'd like to thank Kira for taking the time to answer my questions and offer an eBook copy of Bound for the giveaway. I'm sooo excited to present to you this wonderful debut. Which I haven't read yet but I can't wait too. Voodoo is awesome! :D 
Everyone, please, welcome Kira Saito to my blog!

Do you find it hard to come up with something new to write about?
Sometimes, but I have an overactive imagination and a caffeine addiction, so the ideas flow pretty easily when they start. (Naj's Note: Coffee + Imagination = Awesomeness)

Why did you start writing?
As a kid my parents never bought me Barbie dolls, they bought me alphabet and number blocks. I guess they wanted me to be a genius, but their scheme didn’t work. Anyways, ever since then I’ve been in love with words and books. Not numbers though. I hate numbers. (Naj's Note: My parents got me Barbie Dolls. But I chose blocks and legos! And the result was the same as you. I love words... I hate numbers. Hahaha)  

5 Random Facts about yourself.
1. I still wish upon a star and believe that dreams can come true.
2. I wish life were a Broadway musical and I could sing like Rufus Wainwright.
3. I fear that one day my Maltese puppy will learn to speak and expose all my secrets. (Naj's Note: Haha. I'm sure your puppy is more loyal to you than you think)4. I need chocolate with my morning coffee.
5. When I’m bored, I like to cut my hair.

Current Read.
I’m reading this intriguing, true account book called the Pet Psychic Diaries by Jeanne Miller. It’s an e-book; the author can actually hear what animals think. I’m hoping I’ll pick up some tips on what my puppy thinks about me.

Do you always connect with the characters you write about?
I love Saturday Night Live and their skits. So when I write, I pretend I’m on SNL acting as whatever character I’m creating. I get into their voices and everything. Sometimes it’s hard, but I do my best to connect with each and every character, they’re all my babies.

What is your biggest challenge when writing?
Fear that people will throw their e-readers/books against the wall if they read something written by me. So yeah, fear gives me panic attacks and stops me from writing as fast as I want to. (Naj's Note: I have the same fear with my art :( )

When you're not writing what do you do?
Obsessing, casting curses and spells, shopping, reading, observing, spending time with those I love.

Will you be writing outside of the YA genre in the future?
Of course, I don’t want to limit myself to any one genre.

Anything else to Add? How about market your book and tell the audience why they should pick up Bound.
That’s all folks. I don’t want to bore anyone! But, I will take this opportunity to tell you why you MUST read Bound.

Here it goes: Do you need a little break from vampires, witches, demons, shifters, fairies, trolls, doppelgangers, zombies and werewolves? Yes? Yay! Then pick up Bound and enter the intoxicating world of New Orleans voodoo/hoodoo. A world where nothing is ever what it seems and you where can have anything your heart desires. For the low, low price of your soul and an occasional blood sacrifice or two. 

Buy Bound below: 
Amazon | Smashwords | Coming soon to Barnes & Noble and more soon

ABOUT KIRA:
Kira is a magic junkie and loves writing YA paranormal romances. Some of her heroes include: Jack the Pumpkin King, Willy Wonka, Larry David, Princess Tiana, the vampire Lestat, Andy and her Maltese Costanza.

Contact me!! 


Goodluck everyone! Just fill out the form below!





Photobucket

7 comments:

  1. Thanks for the giveaway! Hope you have a wonderful day! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Great interview :) This book sounds really interesting and different :) wh

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thank you for the giveaway! I'd love to read this book!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks for the giveaway! This book sounds really good!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you so much for taking the time to comment! I love comments they're what keeps me going with this blog.